SharePoint

GEM Employee Recognition Program

GEM Award logo

Going the Extra Mile (GEM) Employee Recognition Program
 
Collin County's GEM program is designed to recognize and reward county employees for excellence in service. This program allows elected officials and department heads to grant employees public recognition and an immediate monetary award for extra efforts.

Funding for GEM comes from revenues generated by the State Procurement Card Rebate Program, the Office Depot Office Supply Rebate Program and 65% of the vending machine concession contract.

Examples of efforts to be recognized:

  • One-time noteworthy achievements
  • Volunteering for an extra or emergency assignment while maintaining one's own workload
  • Using personal initiative and creativity to solve an unusual problem
  • Producing a work product of exceptionally high quality under tight deadlines

 
A GEM award net payment is about $50.
  
GEM nominees are approved or disapproved for an award by the employee's elected official or appointed department head. The program was approved and initiated by the Collin County Commissioners Court on November 1, 2010.
 
GEM award winners so far are listed below.

Congratulations to all GEM Award winners!

  
  
Constable Pct 1 - Jeffrey Kyle Bailey 12-21-2016.pdfConstable Pct 1 - Jeffrey Kyle Bailey 12-21-2016
Road and Bridge - Joel Thorton 12-07-2016.pdfRoad and Bridge - Joel Thorton 12-07-2016
Sheriff's Office - Amber Kincheloe 12-05-2016.pdfSheriff's Office - Amber Kincheloe 12-05-2016
Sheriff's Office - Stephen Serna 12-15-2016.pdfSheriff's Office - Stephen Serna 12-15-2016
Sheriff's Office - Barbara Morman 11-30-2016.pdfSheriff's Office - Barbara Morman 11-30-2016
Animal Services - Lisa Drummonds 11-04-2016.pdfAnimal Services - Lisa Drummonds 11-04-2016
County Extension - Maureen Metcalf 12-02-2016.pdfCounty Extension - Maureen Metcalf 12-02-2016
JP 2 Shonda Powell 11-11-2016.pdfJP 2 Shonda Powell 11-11-2016
Sheriff's Office - Susan Hayes 12-01-2016.pdfSheriff's Office - Susan Hayes 12-01-2016
SO - Johnathan Glidden 10-27-2016.pdfSO - Johnathan Glidden 10-27-2016
SO - Pedro Estrada 10-27-2016.pdfSO - Pedro Estrada 10-27-2016
County Clerk - Heather Hamack 10-12-2016.pdfCounty Clerk - Heather Hamack 10-12-2016
County Clerk - Sharon Butler 10-12-2016.pdfCounty Clerk - Sharon Butler 10-12-2016
Juvenile - Anne Sibley 10-17-2016.pdfJuvenile - Anne Sibley 10-17-2016
SO - David Crossland 10-27-2016.pdfSO - David Crossland 10-27-2016
SO - Dennis Gill 10-27-2016.pdfSO - Dennis Gill 10-27-2016
SO - John Hunt 10-27-2016.pdfSO - John Hunt 10-27-2016
SO - Todd Stewart 10-27-2016.pdfSO - Todd Stewart 10-27-2016
Road and Bridge - Ralph Chapman 10-05-2016.pdfRoad and Bridge - Ralph Chapman 10-05-2016
Budget - Jessica Shaw 09-29-2016.pdfBudget - Jessica Shaw 09-29-2016
Budget - Marie Chacon 09-29-2016.pdfBudget - Marie Chacon 09-29-2016
District Clerk - Kimberly Sherrin 10-07-2016.pdfDistrict Clerk - Kimberly Sherrin 10-07-2016
IT - Aaron Obrien 09-30-2016.pdfIT - Aaron Obrien 09-30-2016
IT - Casey Stone 09-28-2016.pdfIT - Casey Stone 09-28-2016
IT - Robyn Winans 09-27-2016.pdfIT - Robyn Winans 09-27-2016
District Clerk - Kimberly Scollo 10-07-2016.pdfDistrict Clerk - Kimberly Scollo 10-07-2016
Animal Services - Andrew Tracy 09-19-2016.pdfAnimal Services - Andrew Tracy 09-19-2016
Animal Services - Chris Weiss 09-19-2016.pdfAnimal Services - Chris Weiss 09-19-2016
Animal Services - Danny Davis 09-19-2016.pdfAnimal Services - Danny Davis 09-19-2016
Animal Services- Steven Harris 09-19-2016.pdfAnimal Services- Steven Harris 09-19-2016
Auditor - Kelley Lindell 09-08-2016.pdfAuditor - Kelley Lindell 09-08-2016
Auditor - Kristine Malone 09-08-2016.pdfAuditor - Kristine Malone 09-08-2016
Auditor - Patricial Campbell 09-08-2016.pdfAuditor - Patricial Campbell 09-08-2016
Auditor - Terry Rider 09-08-2016.pdfAuditor - Terry Rider 09-08-2016
Road and Bridge - Joe Bart Browning 09-02-2016.pdfRoad and Bridge - Joe Bart Browning 09-02-2016
Road and Bridge - John Giles 09-02-2016.pdfRoad and Bridge - John Giles 09-02-2016
Auditor - Gina Robbins 09-08-2016.pdfAuditor - Gina Robbins 09-08-2016
Auditor - Holly Heldt 09-08-2016.pdfAuditor - Holly Heldt 09-08-2016
Auditor - Kathy Moss 09-08-2016.pdfAuditor - Kathy Moss 09-08-2016
CSCD - Dale Decker 08-16-2016.pdfCSCD - Dale Decker 08-16-2016
Road and Bridge - Anna Cottle 08-10-2016.pdfRoad and Bridge - Anna Cottle 08-10-2016
SO - Kim Mathews 08-22-2016.pdfSO - Kim Mathews 08-22-2016
SO Paige Guinn 08-22-2016.pdfSO Paige Guinn 08-22-2016
IT - John Daniels 08-04-2016.pdfIT - John Daniels 08-04-2016
County Clerk - Anna Belle Darland 07-12-2016.pdfCounty Clerk - Anna Belle Darland 07-12-2016
SO - Ryan Yeager 08-02-2016.pdfSO - Ryan Yeager 08-02-2016
Purchasing - Matt Dobecka 07-26-2016.pdfPurchasing - Matt Dobecka 07-26-2016
SO - Sharlene Lewis 06-30-2016.pdfSO - Sharlene Lewis 06-30-2016
SO - Stephanie Dunn 06-30-2016.pdfSO - Stephanie Dunn 06-30-2016
SO - Johnna Werner 06-30-2016.pdfSO - Johnna Werner 06-30-2016
1 - 50Next