SharePoint

Elected Officials

The following list outlines various elected offices and officeholders in Collin County government, the year in which their term ends, designations for political party affiliation, a link to the office website and location, and local phone numbers. All of the elected offices below are four-year terms, and information is current as of Dec. 15, 2015.

Each elected official can also be reached by calling the Collin County main number at 972-548-4100 or 972-424-1460 (Metro).

For a list of both appointed and elected officials within the Collin County government, please view the All County Officials page.

County Judge
2018 (R) Keith Self County Judge 972-548-4623
County Commissioners
2020 (R) Susan Fletcher Commissioner, Precinct 1 972-548-4676
2018 (R) Cheryl Williams Commissioner, Precinct 2 972-548-4626
2020 (R) Chris Hill Commissioner, Precinct 3 972-548-4625
2018 (R) Duncan Webb Commissioner, Precinct 4 972-548-4627
Constables
2020 (R) Shane Williams Constable, Precinct 1 972-548-4419
2020 (R) Gary Edwards Constable, Precinct 2 972-547-1860
2020 (R) Sammy Knapp Constable, Precinct 3 972-881-3070
2020 (R) Joe Wright Constable, Precinct 4 972-731-7320
County Clerk
2018 (R) Stacey Kemp County Clerk 972-548-4185
County Court at Law Judges
2018 (R) Weldon Copeland Probate Court 1 972-548-3811
2018 (R) Corrine Mason County Court at Law 1 972-548-3860
2018 (R) Barnett Walker County Court at Law 2 972-548-3820
2018 (R) Lance S. Baxter County Court at Law 3 972-548-3831
2018 (R) David Rippel County Court at Law 4 972-548-3841
2018 (R) Dan Wilson County Court at Law 5 972-548-3850
2018 (R) Jay A. Bender County Court at Law 6 972-547-1850
2018 (R) David Waddill County Court at Law 7 972-548-5680
District Attorney
2018 (R) Greg Willis District Attorney 972-548-4323
District Clerk
2018 (R) Lynne Finley District Clerk 972-548-4320
District Court Judges
2020 (R) Angela Tucker 199th District Court 972-548-4415
2018 (R) Scott Becker 219th District Court 972-548-4402
2018 (R) John Roach, Jr. 296th District Court 972-548-4409
2018 (R) Ray Wheless 366th District Court 972-548-4570
2020 (R) Benjamin N. Smith 380th District Court 972-548-4762
2020 (R) Mark Rusch 401st District Court 972-548-4241
2020 (R) Andrea Thompson 416th District Court 972-548-4520
2018 (R) Cynthia Wheless 417th District Court 972-548-4658
2018 (R) Jill Willis 429th District Court 972-547-5720
2020 (R) Piper McCraw 469th District Court 972-548-5660
2020 (R) Emily Miskel 470th District Court 972-548-5670
Justices of the Peace
2018 (R) Paul Raleeh JP, Precinct 1 972-548-4125
2018 (R) Jerry Shaffer JP, Precinct 2 972-442-3289
2018 (R) Chuck Ruckel JP, Precinct 3, Place 1 972-881-3001
2018 (R) John Payton JP, Precinct 3, Place 2 972-881-3058
2018 (R) Mike Yarbrough JP, Precinct 4 972-731-7300
Sheriff
2020 (R) Jim Skinner Sheriff 972-547-5100
972-424-4797
Tax Assessor-Collector
2020 (R) Kenneth Maun Tax Assessor-Collector 972-547-5020​