SharePoint
Offices Closed for Thanksgiving Holiday: All county offices will be closed on Thursday, Nov. 22, and Friday, Nov. 23, for the holiday. This includes parks offices, public works, courts and all other administrative offices. Offices will re-open Monday, Nov. 26.

GEM Employee Recognition Program

GEM Award logo

Going the Extra Mile (GEM) Employee Recognition Program
 
Collin County's GEM program is designed to recognize and reward county employees for excellence in service. This program allows elected officials and department heads to grant employees public recognition and an immediate monetary award for extra efforts.

Funding for GEM comes from revenues generated by the State Procurement Card Rebate Program, the Office Depot Office Supply Rebate Program and 65% of the vending machine concession contract.

Examples of efforts to be recognized:

  • One-time noteworthy achievements
  • Volunteering for an extra or emergency assignment while maintaining one's own workload
  • Using personal initiative and creativity to solve an unusual problem
  • Producing a work product of exceptionally high quality under tight deadlines

 
A GEM award net payment is about $250.
  
GEM nominees are approved or disapproved for an award by the employee's elected official or appointed department head. The program was approved and initiated by the Collin County Commissioners Court on November 1, 2010.
 
GEM award winners so far are listed below.

Congratulations to all GEM Award winners!

  
  
CSCD - Ceci Avogaro 10-08-2018.pdfCSCD - Ceci Avogaro 10-08-2018
Juvenile - Luis Ceballos 09-17-2018.pdfJuvenile - Luis Ceballos 09-17-2018
Juvenile - Mitzi Murray 09-17-2018.pdfJuvenile - Mitzi Murray 09-17-2018
Juvenile - Taofiq Raymond 09-17-2018.pdfJuvenile - Taofiq Raymond 09-17-2018
District Attorney - Ryan Harvey 09-27-2018.pdfDistrict Attorney - Ryan Harvey 09-27-2018
District Attorney - Sheryl Baxter 09-28-2018.pdfDistrict Attorney - Sheryl Baxter 09-28-2018
Juvenile - Cathy Pannell 09-17-2018.pdfJuvenile - Cathy Pannell 09-17-2018
Juvenile - Cshniqua Dixon 09-17-2018.pdfJuvenile - Cshniqua Dixon 09-17-2018
Juvenile - Danielle Aldridge 09-17-2018.pdfJuvenile - Danielle Aldridge 09-17-2018
Juvenile - Dewayne Golston 09-17-2018.pdfJuvenile - Dewayne Golston 09-17-2018
Juvenile - Felix Valdez 09-17-2018.pdfJuvenile - Felix Valdez 09-17-2018
Juvenile - Garrett Johnson 09-17-2018.pdfJuvenile - Garrett Johnson 09-17-2018
Juvenile - Humberto Macias 09-17-2018.pdfJuvenile - Humberto Macias 09-17-2018
Juvenile - Jeremy Jones 09-17-2018.pdfJuvenile - Jeremy Jones 09-17-2018
Juvenile - Laura Green 09-17-2018.pdfJuvenile - Laura Green 09-17-2018
District Attorney - Coline Wood 09-28-2018.pdfDistrict Attorney - Coline Wood 09-28-2018
District Attorney - Crissy Bishop 09-27-2018.pdfDistrict Attorney - Crissy Bishop 09-27-2018
District Attorney - Erin Fontenot 09-27-2018.pdfDistrict Attorney - Erin Fontenot 09-27-2018
District Attorney - Gregory Bowers 09-27-2018.pdfDistrict Attorney - Gregory Bowers 09-27-2018
District Attorney - Lara Jaramillo 09-28-2018.pdfDistrict Attorney - Lara Jaramillo 09-28-2018
District Attorney - Laurie Gibbs 09-27-2018.pdfDistrict Attorney - Laurie Gibbs 09-27-2018
Juvenile - Todd Free 09-17-2018.pdfJuvenile - Todd Free 09-17-2018
IT - Greg Elliott 09-14-2018.pdfIT - Greg Elliott 09-14-2018
SO - Donald Dyer 08-29-2018.pdfSO - Donald Dyer 08-29-2018
CSCD - Rachel Nutt 08-24-2018.pdfCSCD - Rachel Nutt 08-24-2018
CSCD - Shannon Martin 08-24-2018.pdfCSCD - Shannon Martin 08-24-2018
District Clerk  Erika Rhea 08-24-2018.pdfDistrict Clerk Erika Rhea 08-24-2018
District Clerk - Zonia Minjares 08-24-2018.pdfDistrict Clerk - Zonia Minjares 08-24-2018
IT - Estella Almendarez 08-27-2018.pdfIT - Estella Almendarez 08-27-2018
IT - John Daniels 08-27-2018.pdfIT - John Daniels 08-27-2018
IT - Kathy Peterson 08-27-2018.pdfIT - Kathy Peterson 08-27-2018
IT - Maurice Fitzgerald 08-27-2018.pdfIT - Maurice Fitzgerald 08-27-2018
IT - Michael Lashbrook 08-27-2018.pdfIT - Michael Lashbrook 08-27-2018
IT - Ramona Luster 08-27-2018.pdfIT - Ramona Luster 08-27-2018
SO - Chrstopher Gann 08-29-2018.pdfSO - Chrstopher Gann 08-29-2018
Constable 4 - Crystal Mikeman 08-28-2018.pdfConstable 4 - Crystal Mikeman 08-28-2018
SO - Jess Christensen 08-29-2018.pdfSO - Jess Christensen 08-29-2018
CSCD - Tammy Reddic 08-06-2018.pdfCSCD - Tammy Reddic 08-06-2018
Auditor - Kerry Glenn 08-17-2018.pdfAuditor - Kerry Glenn 08-17-2018
Const Pct 1 - Ashley Harmon 08-22-2018.pdfConst Pct 1 - Ashley Harmon 08-22-2018
County Clerk - Shaunda McDonald Willey 08-20-2018.pdfCounty Clerk - Shaunda McDonald Willey 08-20-2018
SO - Armando Lira 08-10-2018.pdfSO - Armando Lira 08-10-2018
SO - Tiffany Eaves 08-10-2018.pdfSO - Tiffany Eaves 08-10-2018
District Clerk - Madeline McGee 08-22-2018.pdfDistrict Clerk - Madeline McGee 08-22-2018
County Clerk - LaRonna Peeples 07-20-2018.pdfCounty Clerk - LaRonna Peeples 07-20-2018
CSCD - Megan Overley 07-24-2018.pdfCSCD - Megan Overley 07-24-2018
Juvenile - Michael Crump 07-30-2018.pdfJuvenile - Michael Crump 07-30-2018
Purchasing - Sara Hoglund 07-11-2018.pdfPurchasing - Sara Hoglund 07-11-2018
Count Clerk - Jayci Self 07-12-2018.pdfCount Clerk - Jayci Self 07-12-2018
SO - Judy Pritchard 06-25-2018.pdfSO - Judy Pritchard 06-25-2018
1 - 50Next